The 2002

Jim Mooney

 Williamston Classic

Team Scores -

1 - Hudson(HUD) 150.5

2 - Belleville(BEL) 145

3 - Chelsea(CHE) 138

4 - Mason(MAS), Plymouth-Salem(PS) 135.5

6 - Williamston(WIL) 132

7 - Shepherd(SHP) 115

8 - Flat Rock(FR) 86

9 - Lansing Eastern(LAN) 83.5

10 - Ludington(LUD) 83

11 - Addison(ADD) 82

12 - Monroe Jefferson(MJ) 69

13 - Corunna(COR), Essexville-Garber(EG) 68

15 - Utica(UTI) 42.5

16 - New Boston Huron(NBH) 39

17 - Leslie(LES) 32

18 - Jackson County Western(JCW) 31

19 - Okemos(OKE) 27

Medal Winners -

103 - (Bracket) 1-Shane McKerchie(LUD) 2-Robert Deo(HUD) 3-Derek Yerke(MAS) 4-Josh Gieteil(ADD) 5-Bryan Mervyn(PS)

112 - (Bracket) 1-Jake Baron(MJ) 2-David Born(EG) 3-Eric Nartker(SHP) 4-Alex Bueno(LAN) 5-Justin Clemet(JCW)

119 - (Bracket) 1-Tony Greathouse(MAS) 2-Paul Lyon(SHP) 3-Joe Caudill(BEL) 4-Steven Guerra(HUD) 5-Peter Bobee(PS)

125 - (Bracket) 1-Jesse Fuentes(MAS) 2-Brad Cusumano(UTI) 3-Mike Goethe(PS) 4-Kyle Robertson(COR) 5-Brandon Shinski(LUD)

130 - (Bracket) 1-Randy Otrowski(CHE) 2-Nick Camp(HUD) 3-Joe Stevens(MAS) 4-James Erickson(BEL) 5-Mike Weiler(EG)

135 - (Bracket) 1-Casey Steffen(FR) 2-Chris McLain(COR) 3-Joel Rozeboom(MAS) 4-Tony Albarez(LAN) 5-Nick Loos(BEL)

140 - (Bracket) 1-Andy Simmons(WIL) 2-Nate Sturgis(BEL) 3-Mike Steger(CHE) 4-Kade Johnson(MJ) 5-Will Shultz(PS)

145 - (Bracket) 1-Tony Kenard(PS) 2-AJ Rogers(HUD) 3-Matt Cataline(ADD) 4-Kevin Sharp(WIL) 5-Kyle Rembowski(MJ)

152 - (Bracket) 1-Casey Hulliberger(WIL) 2-Henry Wiles(SHP) 3-Josh Brockway(HUD) 4-Adam Schafer(PS) 5-Ryan Furness(BEL)

160 - (Bracket) 1-Jason Thornsbury(NBH) 2-Adam Egelar(CHE) 3-Cory Butts(HUD) 4-Andy Storer(ADD) 5-Tony Demyan(FR)

171 - (Bracket) 1-RJ Pratt(FR) 2-Darl Baurer(CHE) 3-Dickson Mann(BEL) 4-Troy Bailey(ADD) 5-Dash Dudley(OKE)

189 - (Bracket) 1-Eric Lixley(CHE) 2-Tom McDiarmid(MAS) 3-Chris Watson(BEL) 4-Stephen Neil(JCW) 5-RC Durocher(EG)

215 - (Bracket) 1-Mike Rice(WIL) 2-Tyler Lentovich(SHP) 3-Phil Gable(LUD) 4-David Smith(HUD) 5-TIE Zach Jenson(PS) & Alex Park-May(LAN)-(5 Match Limit)

275 - (Bracket) 1-Calib Hatfield(BEL) 2-Ryan Frost(SHP) 3-Ross Davis(CHE) 4-Josh Gibbs(LES) 5-Lucas Morry(HUD)

 

Outstanding Wrestlers

Lower Weights (103 - 140)

Andy Simmons 140 (WIL)

Upper Weights (145 - 275)

Casey Hulliberger 152 (WIL)

 

ęCopyright 1999-2002 Williamston Wrestling Club

Williamston High School, 3939 Vanneter Rd., Williamston , MI 48895

 

Schedule - News - Wrestlers - Coaches - Photos - The Classic

Legacy - Club - Links - Arc-Hive - Locker Room - Sponsors - Home